Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: "On Air Now" box at the top of the page...

  1. #1
    Clarkson for PM PhilMetcalfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    2,721

    "On Air Now" box at the top of the page...

    ....always says connecting to server. Not sure if its just my computer or a known issue? Thought I'd let ya know anyway!

  2. #2
    AH.FM Addict t4e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18,387
    never seen that, always works here
    Your signature contains too many lines and must be shortened.

  3. #3
    Clarkson for PM PhilMetcalfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    2,721
    Quote Originally Posted by t4e View Post
    never seen that, always works here
    I think it's only worked a couple of times over the last month or so.

  4. #4
    hm never seen that either... can you make a screenshot maybe? and do you have any firewall in place that might prevent outgoing connections?
    http://dfx.at/sets/ :: http://myspace.com/dfx_dj

  5. #5
    AHddicted! Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    19,221
    Quote Originally Posted by PhilMetcalfe View Post
    ....always says connecting to server. Not sure if its just my computer or a known issue? Thought I'd let ya know anyway!
    must be a firewall on your pc ...
    Most listened to Trance Radio - AH.FM
    Love AH.FM? become today.

  6. #6
    Chilling in the sun. ☀ Squall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    SolarCore
    Posts
    25,427
    Usually a site here should look like this at the top of the page:

    (I hope you can understand my following description )

    Tune In Box
    On Air Now Box on the right

    HOME | PROFILE | MEMBERS | CALENDAR | RESIDENTS | SEARCH | CHAT | STORE | DONATE

    Google Advertisement

    Notices-box:

    and so on and so forth
    I had the same problem in the beginning and the On Air Now-box always shows me this:

    Connecting to server. Please wait...
    A few days later I found out that I had a Content Blocker enabled. After disabling it (or especially the parts of it that blocks this site) I always see the actual show displayed in the On Air Now Box.

    Are you using Firefox with the Adblock Plus Addon or something similar?

    This could be the reason for your problem.
    Last edited by Squall; Nov 20th, 2008 at 18:02.

  7. #7
    AH.FM Addict Tarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,981
    If you are using Firefox with extensions such as Adblock Plus (+ Filterset G) and/or NoScript, be sure to either disable them while browsing the website here,or make ah.fm an exception for each of the content blocker extensions you have.

    Edit: woops..Squall beat me to it..

  8. #8
    Clarkson for PM PhilMetcalfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    2,721
    Quote Originally Posted by dfx View Post
    hm never seen that either... can you make a screenshot maybe? and do you have any firewall in place that might prevent outgoing connections?
    I'm using a Firefox on Mac OS X. It's worked previously but now doesn't? I have tried using Safari and that works ok so it must be a Firefox problem. I don't have any Ad-Blockers installed/running. I've attached a picture to show you what it says.

  9. #9
    It might be noscript, if you're connecting from a uni or something they might have streaming blocked. Do you also have the appropriate adobe flash plugin? The "on air now" box uses adobe flash player 9
    djexo.com

  10. #10
    Clarkson for PM PhilMetcalfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    2,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Exortius View Post
    It might be noscript, if you're connecting from a uni or something they might have streaming blocked. Do you also have the appropriate adobe flash plugin? The "on air now" box uses adobe flash player 9
    I'm connecting from home. It's just a bit odd, cos like I say, it did used to work. I have the latest Flash Plug-in installed and I've looked through all the Firefox pref's to no avail. Guess I'm stuck with it for now.

    Oh and I've also sent Firefox a feedback form thing highlighting the problem. I shall see if anything comes back from it.

  11. #11
    Clarkson for PM PhilMetcalfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    2,721
    Only thing I didn't try........clear the cache. Usually the first thing I'd have done. Working now!!

    Thanks for your help with it anyway chaps!! Normal service restored

  12. #12
    AHddicted! Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    19,221
    Quote Originally Posted by PhilMetcalfe View Post
    Only thing I didn't try........clear the cache. Usually the first thing I'd have done. Working now!!

    Thanks for your help with it anyway chaps!! Normal service restored

    Most listened to Trance Radio - AH.FM
    Love AH.FM? become today.

  13. #13
    AH.FM Addict 90degrees's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,622
    Quote Originally Posted by PhilMetcalfe View Post
    Only thing I didn't try........clear the cache. Usually the first thing I'd have done. Working now!!
    ...
    In the FF Tools/Options/Privacy tab (prolly different funky names on the Mac) you can set to clear cache everytime you close the browser. also helpful to clear your tracks when visiting certain sites, erm, uhm, obviously christmas shopping sites and stuff...

    Hamster for Entertainment Minister
    Capt'n Slow for Education.
    Stig for Transport.
    UK sorted.

  14. #14
    AH Listener Firsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    45

    Exclamation On air now - not working

    Hi!

    Dunno if it has been posted before, but in the upper right corner, it says 'Connecting to server. Please wait...'. I'm interested in a flash or AJAX method of retrieving metadata from a radio stream (also for my own little radio station for friends), too. If it isn't working for you either so It's not just me who can't see the 'now playing' in there, we could figure it out together how to make it work.

    Firsh

  15. #15
    AH FAN Rafał^'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poznań, PL
    Posts
    762
    Problem exist mostly in Opera browser.
    I love AfterHours community, but this community desn't love me...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Dopefish "Stop The Prophet" / "Goose Bumps"
    By Dopefish in forum Music Production
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Jan 12th, 2010, 10:29
  2. OUT NOW: Leon Clarke "Coordination" & Andy Richmond "Get on the"
    By Dirty Stop Outs in forum New Track Reviews & Promotion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Nov 3rd, 2009, 23:27
  3. Tom Colontonio - "Atlantic City" & "Headless Horseman" OUT NOW!!!!
    By JzL in forum New Track Reviews & Promotion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Feb 9th, 2009, 14:13
  4. "finish me off", "the pyramid scheme", "snowball set"
    By 90degrees in forum AH.FM Forum Member Mixes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Sep 8th, 2008, 21:23

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •